The navigation on this website runs best using Internet Explorer 6.0 and above, Fire Fox, Opera, & Safari. Alternately you may visit our site map
American Rabbit Breeders Association, Inc.
Dedicated to the promotion, development, and improvement of the domestic rabbit and cavy
Access the ARBA Shopping Cart. Frequently Asked Questions... Join or Renew Membership in the ARBA. ARBA Site Map...
Announcements

Check this page frequently for special news and announcements as well as an archive of recent announcements that may be of importance to you.
Do you have information to share? Please contact the ARBA office to discuss a possible posting.

Click here for previous posts they may be of interest... Click here for the 2014 ARBA National Convention results... Click here for a list of scheduled ARBA Judges Conferences... Click here for current news and announcements...
Click here for notices of ARBA members who have passed...
Current News...

1/24/2018

Mini Rex Sable Variety, Lionhead Siamese Sable Variety, and Tan Abyssinian Cavy Recognized as of December 1, 2017

The Sable Mini Rex, Siamese Sable Lionhead, and Tan Abyssinian Cavy passed their 3rd and final presentation at the 2017 ARBA Convention in Indianapolis, IN. The ARBA office has prepared official standard inserts formatted to fit the pages of the 2016-2020 ARBA Standard of Perfection for the new varieties:

12/1/2017 ARBA Standards Inserts (Mini Rex, Lionhead, and Cavy)

 

1/8/2018

ARBA Partnering with FFA

To promote it's recent partnership with Future Farmers of America - FFA, the ARBA has added a new page to its website to serve as an immediate resource to FFA members as well as advisors who are interested in expanding their current market and/or breeding rabbit programs. Below is a link to the new page...

FFA Resource Page

12/2/2016

ARBA Standard Of Perfection - Final Acceptance of New Varieties

Page 28 Section 13 - Final Acceptance, in the 2016-2020 ARBA ARBA Standard of Perfection, "The new variety will have the privileges of the existing breed varieties starting on the first day of the month following publication of the variety standard in the Domestic Rabbits magazine."

The following variety standards were published in the November/December Domestic Rabbits magazine:
Lilac Havana
Chocolate Lionhead
Seal Lionhead
Himalayan Mini Satin
Squirrel Mini Satin
Blue New Zealand

Per the rule stated above, these varieties became eligible to compete December 1, 2016.
The latest SOP inserts are Available for Download.

9/22/2016

ARBA Airline Committee Update

The following link embedded below is the revised ARBA Airlines Committee Update. If you are shipping rabbits or cavies via airplane it is imperative that you please review this update. For sake of clarification, the ARBA is not soliciting heightened restrictions on rabbit-cavy air travel; rather this is an effort to provide consistent expectations so travelers with rabbits-cavies do not experience delays or confusion getting to and from convention. The ARBA has no authority to mandate participation; however the ARBA Airlines Committee can offer travelers adhering to case study specifications support in the event of a problem. The headquarters of each airline have made it clear if travelers choose not to adhere to the negotiated case study terms there can be no guarantee the shipment will fly.

Click Here for the ARBA Airline Committee Update - 9/22/2016

Should you have any questions, please contact the ARBA Airlines Committee Chairperson - Pat Vezino: patvezino@yahoo.com. Do NOT contact the ARBA office as Pat is the single point of contact working with each airline.

3/29/2016

Updated Airline Reference Guide and Tips Available

The ARBA Airlines Committee has recently updated their guide to aid ARBA members who plan to travel to national shows with their rabbits and/or cavies:

Airline Options (Official ARBA reference guide of airline carriers offering transport for rabbits and cavies.)

1/28/2016

Argente Brun (49th ARBA recognized breed) and Mini Satin Broken Group and Chocolate Agouti Variety Recognized as of February 1, 2016

The Argente Brun and the Broken Mini Satin Group and Chocolate Agouti Variety passed their 3rd and final presentation at the 2015 ARBA Convention in Portland, OR. The ARBA office has prepared official standard inserts formatted to fit the pages of the 2016-2020 ARBA Standard of Perfection for the new breed and new Mini Satin group and variety as well as corrections to the Holland Lop (page 146 - Broken Group; page 149 - Cream variety; Delete Fawn variety), Mini Rex (page 179 - REW variety description), and Cavy standards:

2/1/2016 ARBA Standards Insert (Argente Brun, Mini Satin, Holland Lop, Mini Rex, and Cavy)

Judges Conferences...
Click this link to view the latest
ARBA Judges' Conference Guidelines

SCHEDULED JUDGES CONFERENCES

District:
Date:
Location:
Sponsoring Club:
Contact:

9
February 2, 2018
Lebanon, PA
Pennsylvania State Rabbit Breeders Assoc.
Travis Finkle
PO Box 153
Marbury, MD 20658
301-752-3703
Travis856@gmail.com

District:
Date:
Location:
Sponsoring Club:
Contact:

8
April 27, 2018
Midland CountyFairgrounds, Midland, MI
Michigan Cavy Breeders Assoc.
John Soper
5009 108th Street SE
Caldona, MI 49316
616-808-9722
soperjudge@charter.net
American Rabbit Breeders Association, Inc.

Return to Top

Access ARBA Youth Contest Results…


BIS ARBA 2017 - Netherland Dwarf
BIS Youth Rabbit ARBA Convention 2017
BIS Open Cavy 2017 ARBA Convention
BIS Youth Cavy 2017 ARBA Convention


ENTRIES ~ OVERALL 21, 282

Open Rabbits - 15,184

Youth Rabbits - 4,824

Open Cavies - 521

Youth Cavies - 178

Exhibition Only - 538

Hopping - 42

TOP PLACINGS
Open Rabbits:
Best in Show - Jeanette/Joseph/Jordan Rasmussen, CA- Netherland Dwarf (Judge - Josh Humphries, TN)
Group 1:

Chris/Rochelle/Sara Compart, MN- Mini Rex (Judge - Allan Ormond, UT)

Group 2:

Jeanette/Joseph/Jordan Rasmussen, CA- Netherland Dwarf (Judge -Todd Naragon, IN)

Group 3:

Jenny Poprawski, IL - Holland Lop (Judge - Cole Rupprecht, MN)

Group 4:

Jeff Hardin, NC- Belgian Hare (Judge - LeAnn McKinney, IN)

Youth Rabbits:
Best in Show - Lena Magee, CA- American Fuzzy Lop (Judge - Wade Burkhalter, NJ)
Group 1:

Kailey/Keagan/Kayden Hockerman, WI - Dutch (Judge - Tom Berger, IN)

Group 2:

Allory Butler, IL - Californian (Judge - Michelle Wojcik, WI)

Group 3:

Lena Magee, CA- American Fuzzy Lop (Judge - Glen Carr, OH)

Group 4:

Dakota Manning, LA - Florida White (Judge - Allen Mesick, CA)



Open Cavy:
Best in Show - Carol Anaya, CA- Peruvian (Judged by Jason Whitehurst, OR)
Reserve in Show:

Dana Kolstad, ID - Teddy (Judge - Jason Whitehurst)

2nd Reserve:

Linda Louks, ID - Silkie (Judge - Jason Whitehurst)

Youth Cavy:
Best in Show - Natalie Menezes, CA - Teddy (Judge - Mary Lou Eisel, Ontario, Canada)
Reserve in Show:

Caitlin Plank, MI - Peruvian (Judge - Mary Lou Eisel)

2nd Reserve:

Natalie Clason, OH- Silkie Satin (Judge - Mary Lou Eisel)

BREED RESULTS


AMERICAN ~ Open #59; Youth #19

Best of Breed

Open - Dorothy/Nicole Drady/Casartelli

Youth - Luke Ferchaud

Best Opposite

Open - Lorena/Elyse Ferchaud

Youth - David Hudgens II

AMERICAN CHINCHILLA ~ Open #61; Youth #30

Best of Breed

Open - Bryan E. Clum

Youth - Alexus Brooks

Best Opposite

Open - Bryan E. Clum

Youth - Sabrina/Annaleah Johnson

AMERICAN FUZZY LOP ~ Open #156; Youth #48

Best of Breed

Open - Carol/Kendall Nate/Stuart  Green/Burbidge

Youth - Lena Magee

Best Opposite

Open - Linda/Gabrielle Hibbert

Youth - Isaac White

AMERICAN SABLE ~ Open #51; Youth #20

Best of Breed

Open - Donna/Alan Brown

Youth - Andrea Kintzler

Best Opposite

Open - Dennis/Connie Campbell

Youth - Danielle Simonar

ARGENTE BRUN~ Open #41; Youth #6

Best of Breed

Open - Jordan Miner

Youth - Austin Hahn

Best Opposite

Open - Kathleen Poe

Youth - Kaitlin Burns

BELGIAN HARE ~ Open #129; Youth #2

Best of Breed

Open - Jeff Hardin

Youth - Addyson Hayunga

Best Opposite

Open - Jeff Hardin

Youth - Gabrielle Deetch

BEVEREN ~ Open #63; Youth #7

Best of Breed

Open - Neil/Hanna Dunlap

Youth - Bailey Sterrett

Best Opposite

Open - Kim Calloway

Youth - Bailey Sterrett

BRITANNIA PETITE ~ Open #225; Youth #41

Best of Breed

Open - Tara/Rhonda Wolf

Youth - Hannah/Jackson/Jaykob Henry

Best Opposite

Open - Dan Saunier

Youth - Gabrielle Deetch

CALIFORNIAN ~ Open #351; Youth #171

Best of Breed

Open - Randy/Jon Shumaker/Herbert

Youth - Allory Butler

Best Opposite

Open - Shelley Ruland    Kellie Tondre

 

CHAMPAGNE D'ARGENTE ~ Open #241; Youth #82

Best of Breed

Open - Gary/Phylis Glisan

Youth - Lana Reese

Best Opposite

Open - Ricky/Amy Duvall

Youth - Danielle/Maria/Vincenzo Ciarelli

CHECKERED GIANT ~ Open #139; Youth #32

Best of Breed

Open - Danny Long

Youth - Hannah Stephenson

Best Opposite

Open - Dallas/Jane/Eric/Angie Meyer

Youth -Hannah Vazquez

CINNAMON ~ Open #37; Youth #19

Best of Breed

Open - Kristin Woods

Youth - Isabella Saraco

Best Opposite

Open - Marrisa Taylor

Youth - Mariah/Tyler/Mallory Schwartz

CREME D'ARGENTE ~ Open #57; Youth #15

Best of Breed

Open - Whitney/Mike Post/Boyle

Youth - Mitchell Boeder

Best Opposite

Open - James Miller

Youth - Tim/Tucker/Roxanne McClure

DUTCH ~ Open #689; Youth #280

Best of Breed

Open - Dick Evenburg

Youth - Kailey/Keegan/Kayden Hockerman

Best Opposite

Open - Dan/Theresa Schwandt

Youth - Sam Krolikowski

DWARF HOTOT~ Open #149; Youth #67

Best of Breed

Open - Patty Percy

Youth - Kailey/Keegan/Kayden Hockerman

Best Opposite

Open -Jennifer Milburn

Youth - Kailey/Keegan/Kayden Hockerman

ENGLISH ANGORA ~ Open #85; Youth #28

Best of Breed

Open -Betty Chu

Youth - Melanie Lyons

Best Opposite

Open - Betty Chu

Youth - Melanie Lyons

ENGLISH LOP ~ Open #299; Youth #140

Best of Breed

Open - David Thomas

Youth - Koby Stone

Best Opposite

Open - Zachary/Alexandria Newman

Youth - Rebecca Young

ENGLISH SPOT ~ Open #343; Youth #92

Best of Breed

Open - Joseph/Louis Smela/Potter

Youth - Hannah Tice

Best Opposite

Open - Heather/Karen Dunaway

Youth - Grace Betz

FLEMISH GIANT ~ Open #446; Youth #92

Best of Breed

Open - Donald/Lisa Wilson

Youth - Madison Shaw

Best Opposite

Open - Donald/Lisa Wilson

Youth - Cecelia/Emily Tresenriter/Hambright

FLORIDA WHITE ~ Open #272; Youth #134

Best of Breed

Open - Doug Harrah

Youth - Dakota Manning

Best Opposite

Open - Rob/Amanda Wampner

Youth - Rebecca/Jonathon Westhoff

FRENCH ANGORA ~ Open #99; Youth #19

Best of Breed

Open - Eric/Gabriel Stewart/Hernandez

Youth - Sunorah Sadowski

Best Opposite

Open - Eric/Gabriel Stewart/Hernandez

Youth - William Ashton

FRENCH LOP ~ Open #317; Youth #85

Best of Breed

Open - Ken Nesbitt

Youth - Caitlin Plank

Best Opposite

Open - Patrick/Lynn/Ross Eden

Youth -Ross Eden

GIANT ANGORA ~ Open #38; Youth #7

Best of Breed

Open - Deborah Roe

Youth - Madison Shaw

Best Opposite

Open - Ashley Shaw

Youth - Rachel Penterman

GIANT CHINCHILLA ~ Open #48; Youth #5

Best of Breed

Open - Dan Brink

Youth - Rosanna Legrave

Best Opposite

Open -Dan Brink

Youth - Alexandra Green

HARLEQUIN ~ Open #94; Youth #35

Best of Breed

Open - Suzanna Bennetto

Youth - Hunter Hibbert

Best Opposite

Open - Andrea Roob

Youth - Chris Olson

HAVANA ~ Open #410; Youth #152

Best of Breed

Open - Alan Rafferty

Youth - Kersten Zimmermam

Best Opposite

Open - Bob Bemis

Youth - Erin/Emma/Weston Johnson

HIMALAYAN ~ Open #203; Youth #106

Best of Breed

Open - Heather Ponsano

Youth - Harper Underberg

Best Opposite

Open - Nichole Wilson

Youth - Harper Underberg

HOLLAND LOP ~ Open #785; Youth #239

Best of Breed

Open - Jenny Poprawski

Youth - Jacelyn Royer

Best Opposite

Open - Brian/Cindi Hinton

Youth - Gracie/Drew Stalnaker/Bair

HOTOT ~ Open #32; Youth #8

Best of Breed

Open - Samantha Sessamen

Youth - Isabel Jones

Best Opposite

Open - Roy/Barb Semb

Youth - Bella Stouffer

JERSEY WOOLY ~ Open #342; Youth #104

Best of Breed

Open - Brian Caudill

Youth - Melanie Lyons

Best Opposite

Open - Emily Vara

Youth - Gracie Guthrie

LILAC ~ Open #49; Youth #19

Best of Breed

Open - Misty Polasik

Youth - Abigail Polasik

Best Opposite

Open - Bob/Donna Koch

Youth - Abigail Polasik

LIONHEAD ~ Open #169; Youth #86

Best of Breed

Open - Kaela/Nita Shannnon

Youth - Clara Hill-Gaston

Best Opposite

Open - Suzanne Hansen

Youth - Hannah Lott

MINI LOP ~ Open #623; Youth #278

Best of Breed

Open - Pam/Laura Travis/O’Brien

Youth - Chase Finkbeiner

Best Opposite

Open - Donna Mallory

Youth - Ethan/Abby Spenelli

MINI REX ~ Open #1363; Youth #402

Best of Breed

Open - Chris/Rochelle/Sara Compart

Youth - Breana Sullivan

Best Opposite

Open - Ryan Harrah

Youth - Breana Sullivan

MINI SATIN ~ Open #704; Youth #197

Best of Breed

Open - Rob/Amanda Wampner

Youth - Paige Brown

Best Opposite

Open - Mike Avesing

Youth - Alina Adams

NETHERLAND DWARF ~ Open #1145; Youth #413

Best of Breed

Open - Jeanette/Joseph/Jordon Rasmussen

Youth - Alexander Christjohn

Best Opposite

Open - Cole Simon

Youth - Emma/Ellie Arthur

NEW ZEALAND ~ Open #693; Youth #228

Best of Breed

Open - David Cardinal

Youth - Hayden Garcia

Best Opposite

Open - Paul Grundtisch

Youth - Trevor Sierzputowski

PALOMINO ~ Open #102; Youth #15

Best of Breed

Open -Mike Raab

Youth - Makenzi Piper

Best Opposite

Open - Brittani Piper

Youth - Makenzi Piper

POLISH ~ Open #510; Youth #266

Best of Breed

Open - Marie Adams

Youth - Madeline Meyer

Best Opposite

Open - Susan Akins

Youth - Aidan Datteri

REX ~ Open #583; Youth #129

Best of Breed

Open - Kevin/Luke/Cherry Buttles

Youth - Lienna Broadfoot

Best Opposite

Open -Dennis/Patricia Roloff

Youth - Karter Faust

RHINELANDER ~ Open #101; Youth #34

Best of Breed

Open - Lorena Ferchaud

Youth - Wyleigh Thomas

Best Opposite

Open - Mary Pouttu

Youth - Jacqui Lauer

SATIN ~ Open #669; Youth #146

Best of Breed

Open - Gordon/Lynette Williams

Youth - Zach Rolfe

Best Opposite

Open - Raymond C. Crowe

Youth - Alexandra/Brayden Gast

SATIN ANGORA ~ Open #49; Youth #9

Best of Breed

Open - Sandra Wight

Youth - Pierce Deblieck

Best Opposite

Open - Heather Campbell

Youth - Breanna Deblieck

SILVER ~ Open #64; Youth #12

Best of Breed

Open - Joel/Nichole Marshall

Youth - Jordan Sager

Best Opposite

Open - Carrie/Gregory Thompson/Faw

Youth - Jordan Sager

SILVER FOX ~ Open #94; Youth #37

Best of Breed

Open - Karen Waldrop

Youth - Shyann Harker

Best Opposite

Open - Karen Waldrop

Youth - Shyann Harker

SILVER MARTEN ~ Open #133; Youth #12

Best of Breed

Open - Lowell Trausch

Youth - Chris Carlson

Best Opposite

Open - Connie Burant

Youth - Dale Mize III

STANDARD CHINCHILLA ~ Open #76; Youth #25

Best of Breed

Open - Tex Thomas

Youth - Kaitlyn Keen

Best Opposite

Open - Allen/Tammy Bush

Youth - Natalie Keen

TAN ~ Open #275; Youth #91

Best of Breed

Open - Ryan Ivans

Youth - Bailie Shultz

Best Opposite

Open - Kelly Flynn

Youth - Alison Horne

THRIANTA ~ Open #136; Youth #54

Best of Breed

Open - Danny Long

Youth - Hunter Potter

Best Opposite

Open - Tammy Van Alst-Schmidt

Youth - Samantha Easterday

COMMERCIAL CLASSES
Open Judged by Wade Burkhalter, NJ ~ Youth Judged by Dr. Scott A. Williamson, CA

Meat Pen:

Open - Terry Grubb, OH; Youth - Paige Gauck, IN

Single Fryer:

Open - Terry Grubb, OH; Youth - Paige Gauck, IN

Roaster:

Open - Christine/Matthew Boes, Cindy Harper, Alice/Susan Howman, OH; Youth - Paige Gauck, IN

Stewer:

Open - Andrew Gauck, IN; Youth - Paige Gauck, IN

Colored Fur:

Open - Chuck/Beth/Nicole/Tiffany Petrie, WI- Havana; Youth - Kelsy McElhaney, OK - Cinnamon*

White Fur:

Open - Paul/John Fickas, CA - Florida White*; Youth - Madison Tieben, CA - Californian

*Best Overall Fur:

Open - John Fickas, CA - Florida White; Youth - Kelsy McElhaney, OK - Cinnamon

BREED RESULTS CAVY

ABYSSINNIAN ~ Open #54; Youth #15

Best of Breed

Open - Dana Kolstad

Youth - Abigail Corbin

Best Opposite

Open - Suzette Rundle

Youth - Piper Phillips

ABYSSINNIAN SATIN ~ Open #12; Youth #6

Best of Breed

Open - Dana Kolstad

Youth - Ben Comstock

Best Opposite

Open - Dana Kolstad

Youth - Anthony Svigel

AMERICAN ~ Open #194; Youth #66

Best of Breed

Open - Janice/Karl Leier

Youth - Trinity Serafin

Best Opposite

Open - Dana Kolstad

Youth - Trinity Serafin

AMERICAN SATIN ~ Open #43; Youth #8

Best of Breed

Open - Margo Purdy

Youth - Chloe Geroux

Best Opposite

Open - Carol/Janice Anaya/Leier

Youth - Trinity Serafin

CORONET ~ Open #18; Youth #3

Best of Breed

Open - Phyllis Ripley

Youth - Anna Barthol

Best Opposite

Open - Theresa Svigel

Youth - Morgan Kulha

PERUVIAN ~ Open #37; Youth #10

Best of Breed

Open - Carol Anaya

Youth - Caitlin Plank

Best Opposite

Open - Paul/Mathew Weinand/Kimmes

Youth - Caitlin Plank

PERUVIAN SATIN ~ Open #7; Youth #2

Best of Breed

Open - Theresa Svigel

Youth - Anna Barthol

Best Opposite

Open - Mckenzie Telatovich

Youth - Andrew Miles

SILKIE ~ Open #17; Youth #7

Best of Breed

Open - Linda Loucks

Youth - Caitlin Plank

Best Opposite

Open - Jessica Pearson

Youth - Caitlin Plank

SILKIE SATIN ~ Open #6; Youth #1

Best of Breed

Open - Jessica Pearson

Youth - Natalie Clason

Best Opposite

Open - Valerie Blaes

 

TEDDY ~ Open #54; Youth #26

Best of Breed

Open - Dana Kolstad

Youth - Natalie Menezes

Best Opposite

Open - Nicole Menezes

Youth - Kennady O’Connell

TEDDY SATIN ~ Open #11; Youth #3

Best of Breed

Open - Michael Welsh

Youth - Savannah Baumhardt

Best Opposite

Open - Heather Baulk-Smith

Youth - Savannah Baumhardt

TEXEL ~ Open #10; Youth #5

Best of Breed

Cheri Schubert

Youth - Stephen Davies

Best Opposite

Cheri Schubert

Youth - Rebecca Vickers

WHITE CRESTED ~ Open #23; Youth #13

Best of Breed

Marianne Schenning

Youth - Shelby Spaulding

Best Opposite

Marianne Schenning

Youth - Shelby Spaulding

MISCELLANEOUS CONTESTS
Booth Contest:

Best in Show - National Federation of Flemish Giant Rabbit Breeders

Booth Contest:

Runner-up - National Silver Fox Rabbit Club

Arts & Crafts:

Best in Show - Wendy Hanson, IN

Arts & Crafts:

Reserve in Show - Wendy Hanson, IN

 

ARBA STANDARDS COMMITTEE PRESENTATION RESULTS (2017)
Below are the official results of the breed/variety presentations at the 2017 ARBA National Convention in Indianapolis, IN:

Newly Accepted Breeds/Varieties - December 1, 2017:
Mini Rex - Sable (1st try at 3rd showing)
Lionhead - Siamese Sable (1st try at 3rd showing)


On page 28 Section 13, the 2016-2020 ARBA Standard of Perfection states: "The new variety will have the privileges of the existing breed varieties starting on the first day of the month following publication of the variety standard in the Domestic Rabbits magazine."

 


Varieties/Breeds Presented and Passed this Showing:
Belgian Hare - Tan Pattern (1st try at 2nd showing)
Britannia Petite - Siamese Sable (1st try at 2nd showing)
Polish - Lilac (2nd try at 1st showing)
American Fuzzy Lop - Otter (1st try at 1st showing)

Breeds/Varieties Presented But Did NOT Pass this Showing:
Dutch -Lilac (1st try at 1st showing)
Britannia Petite - Tortoise (1st try at 1st showing)
Britannia Petite - Otter Group (1st try at first showing)
Britannia Petite - Tortoise (2nd try at 1st showing)*
Dwarf Hotot - Blue Eye Bands (1sr try at 2nd showing)
Czech Frosty (2nd try at first showing)*
Lionhead - Sable Point (2nd try at 3rd showing)*
Netherland Dwarf - Champagne (2nd try at 1st showing)*
Polish - Lilac (1st try at 1st showing)
Satin - Lilac (2nd try at 1st showing)*
Giant Angora- Black (2nd try at1st showing - no show) *

* COD Terminated

 

American Rabbit Breeders Association, Inc.

ARBA CONVENTION BREED TOTALS (2011 and 2012)

2012 ARBA Convention Breed Numbers
2011 ARBA Convention Breed Numbers

Archives......

9/11/2017

ARBA Election Results

DISTRICT 2
Ray Stacy-260 votes
Melissa Magee-229 votes

DISTRICT 4
Deb Morrison-307 votes
Tony Bell-176 votes

7/26/2016

Myxomatosis Alert

Please find below an article link published by the Santa Cruz Sentinel and noted by our ARBA Rabbit and Cavy Health Committee Chairperson, Dr. Hreiz, as an awareness to rabbit owners specifically those living near coastal California and Oregon. Much like other areas experiencing environmental concerns during different seasons, myxomatosis can be a greater concern this time of year. It is important to develop a mosquito abatement program that includes removal of standing water and perhaps chemical treatments to reduce potential exposure to mosquitoes, the primary source of initial infections. The PDF myxomatosis article by Chris Zemny contains more information on myxomatosis and how you can effectively reduce the risk of infection.

Deadly Virus Threatens Pet Rabbits - Santa Cruz Sentinel

4/21/2016

Message from the ARBA President

Below is a message to the ARBA Membership by ARBA President Josh Humphries. Please click the link below to access this message:

Message to the ARBA Membership

 

 

 

Return to Top

In Memoriam...