Committees

//Committees
Committees2021-08-25T10:38:51-04:00

ARBA Committees

The following committees established by the ARBA Board of Directors, provide valuable service to the American Rabbit Breeders Association and its members by performing preparatory work which is helpful in guiding Board decisions that will serve the best interest of the ARBA and its members.

Special Committees prove themselves invaluable by carrying out tasks on behalf of the Board in areas which include fundraising, research, and interractions between members, government, and technologies which have the potential to impact rabbit and cavy hobbiests as well as commercial enterprises, to name but a few. These committees are vital in implementing various operations and activities such as the annual ARBA National Convention.

The opportunity to serve on a committee not only facilitates the various operations of the ARBA, but can serve as a training ground for those members who aspire to further serve the ARBA in the future by becoming Board members themselves. Members who have an interest in serving their hobby interests beyond the local level should contact their District Director to make this willingness to serve known.

Standing Committees

Advertising & Publicity

James Brown, PA Chair
jlbrown313@gmail.com
Doug Harrah, IN
Mike Huston, TN
Rachel Penterman, WI
Amber Tondre, TX
Sandra Wight, GA

Budget

Dave Freeman, OH-Chair
dlfreemanacgrc@yahoo.com
Becky Forney, PA
Linda O’Neill, NY

Commercial Dept.

Robert Williamson, CA-Chair
digracer19x@gmail.com
Terry Grubb, OH
Don Mersiovsky, TX
Tim Repine, PA
Ashley Shaw, PA

Constitution Committee

Brock Meanor, PA-Chair
windyhillrabbitry@yahoo.com
Wendy Lange, WA
Debbie Sandoval, CA

Credentials Committee

Kathy Lugo, CA-Chair
centralvalleyrba@aol.com
Loretta Odabashian, CA
Becky Ormond, UT

Election Committee

Dr. Amy Mersiovsky, TX-Chair
admersiovsky@gmail.com
Dr. Karen Morgan, TX
Loyd Morgan Jr, TX
Jennifer Schimpf, TX
Donna Stone, TX
Alternate-Amie Klaus, TX
Alternate-Don Mersiovsky, TX

Resolutions Committee

Josh Humphries, TN-Chair
judge784@yahoo.com
Matt Fuller, CA
Eric Mixdorf, IA

Research and Development Committee

Andrew Miles, PA -Chair
Milesloft@hotmail.com
Linda Bell, CA
Linda Clevenger, TN
Susan Craythorn, UT
Lee Engle, LA
Jeanne Fisher, IA
Ashley Garza, OH
Marion Katz, CO
Ruby Rezac, SD
Heaven Roberts (OR)

Rabbit Standards Committee

Briony Smith, KS-Chair
blsmith758@gmail.com
Erik Bengtson, MN
Rob Frizzell, MD
Andy High, AL
Josh Humphries, TN
Bruce Ormsby, IN
Alan Rafferty, CA
Tiffany Wayne, MN
Chris Zemny, CA

Cavy Standards Committee

Mary Lou Eisel, ON-Chair
eiselml@yahoo.ca
Armando Cabrera, CA
James Goodrich, NY
Jim Hupp, IN
Dana Kolstad, ID
Linda Loucks, ID
Melissa Magee, CA
Ken McCracken, TX
Cindy Newton, WA

Youth Department

Tom Berger, IN-Chair
tlberger793@yahoo.com
Teresa Christian, WI
Brian Lambert, IL
Don Mersiovsky, TX
Dale Mize, III, MI
Jody Novakoski, MI
Bruce Ormsby, IN
Kelli Slack, MO
Valerie Uptagraft, WA
Lynette Williams, IN

Show Rules Committee

Phil Humfleet, GA-Chair
phil_humfleet@comcast.net
Tony Bell, TX
Arian Dworzecki, NV
Bruce Ford, GA
Robert Frizzell, MD
Griffin Harrah, CA
Carrol Hooks, NC
Julie Spier, CA
Rich Steinberg, MN
Reed Tibbetts, TX

Youth Scholarship Committee

Christi Ringelstetter, WI-Chair (3)
cgcring01@aol.com
James Brown, PA (9)
Helen Eden, MT (1)
Linda Franke, TX (4)
Ethan Harvil, TN (6)
Gloria Hazard, IN (8)
Yvonne Michaud, KS (5)
Jean Smith, NY (7)
Melinda Smith, CA (2)

Special Committee - Airlines

Shari Albrecht, CO-Chair
shari@cagetags.com
Sara Buchanan, CA
Betty Chu, CA
Janet Forrest, WA
Joe Kim, OR
Maddie Pratt, MI
Kevin Whaley, CA
Lisa Wittrock, WA

Special Committee -Club Liaison

Brock Meanor, PA-Chair
windyhillrabbitry@yahoo.com
Lonnie Harper, OH
Wendy Lange, WA
Beth Nelson, CA
Debbie Sandoval, CA

Member Services

Kelly Hinde, CA (Chair)
Teresa DeSautell, TX
Kathi Groves, CA
Rachel Penterman, WI
Sandra Wight, GA

Special Committees

Complaint Investigation

Appoint as needed


Convention Liaison

Ted DeLoyola
Cave Junction, OR
tdeloyola@frontier.com


Domestic Rabbits

Sandra Wight
Loganville, GA
domesticrabbits@arba.net

Eric Stewart, PA
Kathi Groves, CA
Debbie Vigue, ME

Equipment Manager

Bob Price
Hanover, IN
wildwestwabbits@hotmail.com

Ted Deloyola, OR

Judges Continuing Education Committee

Shane Ringdahl, OH
shane.ringdahl@gmail.com

Mike Adams, OH
Allen Barr, CA
Kendal Bledsoe, CA
Cheryl Eng-Link, HI
Michael Franke, TX|
Allan Gearhart, OH
James Goodrich, NY
Kevin Hooper, OH
Josh Humphries, TN
Jim Hupp, IN
Melissa Magee, CA
Jordan Minor, CA
Pam Nock, PA
Louis Potter, FL
Kattie Reilly, OH
Randy Shumaker, CA
Briony Smith, KS
Kate Smith, CA
Mary Ellen Stamets, NJ

Judges Review

Gail Krall
Richmond, TX
gailkrall@gmail.com

John Graybeal, PA
Steve Lussier, TN
Bill Patrick, OH
Misty Polasik, CA

Legislative Liaison

Karen Horn
Parker, NJ
khhorn@gmail.com


Library Committee

Ellie Bonde
Mount Airy, Maryland
ellieandrc@aol.com

Sharon Barnes, KS
Jean Parker, OK
Kevin Whaley, CA
Nancy Walker, AR
Amanda Behee, OH
‪James Brown, PA‬

Membership Recognition

Clarence Linsey
Olathe, KS
clarencelinsey@comcast.net

Lorena Ferchaud, CA
Karen Heintz, MN
Bruce Johnson, WI
Dallas Meyer, IL
Lois Rawlings, PA
Kattie Reilly, OH

Rabbit & Cavy Health

Dr. Jay Hreiz
Charlotte, NC
Jehvmd08@comcast.net

Denise Ancharski-Stutler, PA
Dr. Tiffany Bohlman, IL
Dr. Wendy Feaga, MD
Dr. Alfred Mina, HI
Dr. Fritz Trybus, IL
Kimberly Weems, MD

ED Performance Review

Deb Morrison, OK

Dr. Chris Hayhow, OH
Victor Vogts, KS

International Liaison Committee

Arie Wardhani, Indonesia

Josee Maher, Canada
Masako Miyazaki, Japan
Jed Lawrence Ong, Philippines
DS Syam, Malaysia
Sally Turner, Australia

ARBA Checkoff Program Liaison

Sam Albrecht
Parker, CO
sam@cagetags.coma.com


Judge Mentor Program

Cheryl Eng-Link
Kailua, HI
cenglink@gmail.com

Randy Shumaker, CA
Molly Covert, MI
Paul Jurgelonis, MA
Steve Lussier, TN

Photography

Sandra Wight
Loganville, GA
domesticrabbits@arba.net

Amanda Wampner, WI
Jane Burt, MI
Cheryl Eng-Link, HI
Ramie Grissom, OR
Maddie Pratt, MI
Lindsey Vaught, CA

ARBA Office Steering Committee

David Freeman

Josh Humphries, TN
Randy Shumaker, CA
Eric Stewart, PA

FFA Committee

Katelyn Metzger, OR

Matt Detert, CA
Brenda Gillispie, MO
Gene Gillispie, MO
Gabe Hernandez, PA
Allison Horvath, IN
Jason Platt, TX

Educational Video Committee

Allen Mesick, CA

Guidebook Committee

Susan Weaver, TX

Ken McCracken, TX

 

District Youth Representative Committee

Ethan Harvill, TN

1-Daniel Johnson, OR (2021)
2-
3-Savana Kintzler, WI (2021)
4-Morgan Barber
5-Erin Johnson (2021)
6-Mikayla Meek (2021)
7-Landon Ordway (2021)
8-Emma Early (2021)
9-Mollilyn Petro (2021)

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
PHP Code Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com