Youth2019-02-25T01:53:52+00:00

2018 ARBA Youth Awards

Loading...

Scroll Through Results Here:

TEE SHIRT DESIGN CONTEST – _PARTICIPANT SHIRT
National 4th Runner-up – JAMES KUHLMAN – FL
National 3rd Runner-up – EMMA WARD – OR
National 2nd Runner-up – KYLIE ESTRELLA – NY
National 1st Runner-up – ALLISON HORVATH – IN
National Winner – CECELIA TRESENRITER – MI

TEE SHIRT DESIGN CONTEST – _VOLUNTEER SHIRT
National 4th Runner-up – PETER SITTENAUER – CA
National 3rd Runner-up – KILIAN OSBURN – _OK
National 2nd Runner-up – ABIGAIL CORBIN – _FL
National 1st Runner-up – DIXIE CORBIN – FL
National Winner – SAMANTHA HARPER – _FL

MANAGEMENT CONTEST – _CAVY (DISTRICT WINNERS)
District 1 – TRINITY SERAFIN – OR
District 5 – EMILEE DOBBS – _KS
District 7 – ELIZABETH FREY – _NY
District 8 – PIPER PHILLIPS – _IN
District 9 – BRIAR COLT MINNER – _DE

MANAGEMENT CONTEST – _CAVY (NATIONAL WINNERS)
National 4th Runner-up – BELLA KOBRZYNSKI – PA
National 3rd Runner-up – MORGAN KULHA – _PA
National 2nd Runner-up – BRIAR COLT MINNER – _DE
National 1st Runner-up – ARYANA POLICE – _WA
National Winner – TRINITY SERAFIN – _OR

MANAGEMENT CONTEST – LIMITED (DISTRICT WINNERS)
District 1 – LOLA MELENDEZ – _OR
District 2 – TRINITY ROACH – _CA
District 3 – SHELBY TONE – _WI & SYDNEY TONE – WI
District 6 – SARAH GRACE FOSTER – _FL
District 7 – KYLIE ESTRELLA – _NY
District 8 – EMMA EARLY – _OH
District 9 – JOEY UDOVICH – MD

MANAGEMENT CONTEST – LIMITED (NATIONAL WINNERS)
National 4th Runner-up – ELIZABETH SANDY – _WA
National 2nd Runner-up – SHELBY TONE – _WI & SYDNEY TONE – _WI
National 1st Runner-up – LOLA MELENDEZ – _OR
National Winner – EMMA EARLY – _OH

MANAGEMENT CONTEST – _AVERAGE (DISTRICT WINNERS)
District 1 – ALINA ADAMS – _WA
District 2 – STEPHANY BRUNDAGE – _CA
District 3 – RACHEL PENTERMAN – _WI
District 4 – MORGAN BARBA – _CO
District 5 – CHEYENNE GREEN – _KS
District 6 – SAMANTHA HARPER – _FL
District 7 – CHRISTOPHER ROMAN – _NY
District 8 – MADDISON CAMPBELL – _MI
District 9 – MADISON R SHAW – _PA

MANAGEMENT CONTEST – _AVERAGE (NATIONAL WINNERS)
National 3rd Runner-up – ALINA ADAMS – _WA & JULIA TONKINSON – _NJ
National 2nd Runner-up – MADISON R SHAW – PA
National 1st Runner-up – STEPHANY BRUNDAGE – _CA
National Winner – RACHEL PENTERMAN – _WI

MANAGEMENT CONTEST – _UNLIMITED (DISTRICT WINNERS)
District 1 – ISABELLA STOUFFER – _WA
District 2 – ABIGAIL POLASIK – _CA
District 4 – AMANDA RICHARDS – _TX
District 5 – CHRISTA DEINES – KS
District 6 – AMBER EVANS – GA
District 7 – REBECCA COOMBE – NY
District 8 – HADASSAH CLAAR – IN
District 9 – LAUREN TURNER – PA

MANAGEMENT CONTEST – _UNLIMITED (NATIONAL WINNERS)
National 4th Runner-up – REBECCA COOMBE – NY
National 3rd Runner-up – CHRISTA DEINES – KS
National 2nd Runner-up – HADASSAH CLAAR – IN
National 1st Runner-up – ISABELLA STOUFFER – WA
National Winner – ABIGAIL POLASIK – _CA

ACHIEVEMENT CONTEST – _JUNIOR (DISTRICT WINNERS)
District 1 – ABBY FORRESTER – WA
District 3 – MITCHELL BOEDER – WI
District 5 – CARINA JOHNSON – KS
District 6 – JAMES KUHLMAN – FL
District 7 – LIAM D ORDWAY – NY
District 8 – HAYDN TINSLEY – OH
District 9 – LEVI BELL – PA

ACHIEVEMENT CONTEST – _JUNIOR (NATIONAL WINNERS)
National 4th Runner-up – JAMES KUHLMAN – FL
National 3rd Runner-up – CLAYTON MARTONE – MD
National 2nd Runner-up – ABIGAIL BELL – PA
National 1st Runner-up – ABBY FORRESTER – _WA
National Winner – LEVI BELL – _PA

ACHIEVEMENT CONTEST – _INTERMEDIATE (DISTRICT WINNERS)
District 1 – TRINITY SERAFIN – OR
District 2 – TRINITY ROACH – CA
District 3 – MATTHEW BOEDER – WI
District 4 – LANDON MOORE – TX
District 5 – KATJA WALLS – IL
District 6 – SAMANTHA HARPER – FL
District 7 – CASEY ROMAN – NY
District 8 – WILLOW PHILLIPS – IN
District 9 – ISAAC BELL – PA

ACHIEVEMENT CONTEST – _INTERMEDIATE (NATIONAL WINNERS)
National 4th Runner-up – AVA CURLETTO – CA
National 3rd Runner-up – TRINITY SERAFIN – OR
National 2nd Runner-up – TRINITY ROACH – CA
National 1st Runner-up – WILLOW PHILLIPS – IN
National Winner – ISAAC BELL – _PA

ACHIEVEMENT CONTEST – SENIOR (DISTRICT WINNERS)
District 1 – LOLA MELENDEZ – OR
District 2 – STEPHANY BRUNDAGE – CA
District 3 – RACHEL PENTERMAN – WI
District 4 – KELLIE TONDRE – TX
District 5 – KARLEE JO WIGTON – KS
District 6 – SARAH GRACE FOSTER – FL
District 7 – CHRISTOPHER ROMAN – NY
District 8 – CAMI LOWERY – OH
District 9 – JACOB BELL – PA

ACHIEVEMENT CONTEST – _SENIOR (NATIONAL WINNERS)
National 4th Runner-up – PIPER PHILLIPS – IN
National 3rd Runner-up – LOLA MELENDEZ – OR
National 2nd Runner-up – JACOB BELL – PA
National 1st Runner-up – EMILY ELIZABETH ZIMMER – IN
National Winner – CAMI LOWERY – _OH

EDUCATIONAL CONTEST – ART
National Winner – KAYLA CAMARATO – _WI

EDUCATIONAL CONTEST – CRAFT
National Winner – EMILY SMITH – _PA

EDUCATIONAL CONTEST – CREATIVE WRITING
National Winner – EVYENIA LAWLEY – _IN

EDUCATIONAL CONTEST – POSTER/DISPLAY/GAME
National Winner – SETH LAWRENZ – _IN

EDUCATIONAL CONTEST – PHOTOGRAPHY
National Winner – PETER SITTENAUER – _CA

EDUCATIONAL CONTEST – WOOD AND METAL
National Winner – KATJA WALLS – _IL

INDIVIDUAL ID CONTEST – JUNIOR
National 4th Runner-up – JADELYN NOVAKOSKI – MI
National 3rd Runner-up – ANNALISE KOSIE – OH
National 2nd Runner-up – LANDON E ORDWAY – NY
National 1st Runner-up – HAYDN TINSLEY – OH
National Winner – CLAYTON MARTONE – _MD & SAMANTHA PAPE – _IN

INDIVIDUAL ID CONTEST – INTERMEDIATE
National 4th Runner-up – CALEB BELL – PA
National 3rd Runner-up – EMILY MASON – WI
National 2nd Runner-up – TRINITY ROACH – CA
National 1st Runner-up – JACOB UDOVICH – MD
National Winner – ERIN JOHNSON – KS

INDIVIDUAL ID CONTEST – SENIOR
National 4th Runner-up – KATE BIAS – WA
National 3rd Runner-up – ELIZABETH SANDY – WA
National 2nd Runner-up – MEGAN MAYJOR – OR
National 1st Runner-up – LOLA MELENDEZ – OR
National Winner – EMMA EARLY – _OH

TEAM ID CONTEST – JUNIOR

National 2nd Runner-up – Wisconsin Junior Breed ID
ALEXANDER CHRISTJOHN – _WI ANDREW HERIOUX – WI
PATRICK LEGRAVE – _WI JACELYNN LEWIS – WI

National 1st Runner-up – District 7
KYLIE ESTRELLA – _NY JOSH GEBELEIN – MA
LANDON E ORDWAY – _NY LIAM D ORDWAY – NY

National Winner – Michigan
KAITLYN KEEN – _MI NATALIE KEEN – MI
JADELYN NOVAKOSKI – _MI MORIA NOVAKOSKI – MI

TEAM ID CONTEST – INTERMEDIATE

National 2nd Runner-up – Pennsylvania Intermediate Blue
CALEB BELL – _PA ISAAC BELL – PA
KRISTA SKOVIRA – _PA ABIGAIL SMITH – PA

National 1st Runner-up – District 5
CHLOE CLEMENTS – MO ERIN JOHNSON – KS
KATJA WALLS – _IL CONNOR WEAVER – KS

National Winner – Team Indiana
RANDI CARPENTER – _IN EVYENIA LAWLEY – IN
WILLOW PHILLIPS – _IN WYLEIGH THOMAS – _IN
TEAM ID CONTEST – SENIOR

National 1st Runner-up – The Dream Team from WA
ALINA ADAMS – _WA KATE BIAS – WA
ELLA KONENCY – _WA ELIZABETH SANDY – WA

National 2nd Runner-up – Team Ohio
EMMA EARLY – _OH WILLIAM FLAHERTY – OH
DEE DEE SONCRANT – _OH JOSEPH SONCRANT – _OH

National Winner – The Incredible Identifiers from D1
ASPEN GIBSON – _WA MEGAN MAYJOR – OR
LOLA MELENDEZ – _OR ISABELLA TERRONES – WA

INDIVIDUAL CONTESTS – JUNIOR
National 4th Runner-up – KYLIE ESTRELLA – NY
National 3rd Runner-up – ABBY FORRESTER – WA
National 2nd Runner-up – JADELYN NOVAKOSKI – MI
National 1st Runner-up – SAMANTHA PAPE – _IN
National Winner – CLAYTON MARTONE – MD

INDIVIDUAL CONTESTS – INTERMEDIATE
National 4th Runner-up – CLAIRA CUYKENDALL – NY
National 3rd Runner-up – BRYCE KILANDER – IN
National 2nd Runner-up – SHAWN SCHLICKMAN – IL
National 1st Runner-up – SAMANTHA STRICKLAND – TX
National Winner – MADDISON CAMPBELL – _MI

INDIVIDUAL CONTESTS – SENIOR
National 4th Runner-up – JAZLYN MEYER – MN
National 3rd Runner-up – KELLIE TONDRE – TX
National 2nd Runner-up – STEPHANY BRUNDAGE – CA
National 1st Runner-up – MALARIE BOONE – MN
National Winner – DEE DEE SONCRANT – _OH
TEAM CONTEST – JUNIOR TEAM QUIZBOWL

National 2nd Runner-up – Michigan
KAITLYN KEEN – _MI NATALIE KEEN – _MI
JADELYN NOVAKOSKI – _MI MORIA NOVAKOSKI – _MI

National 1st Runner-up – _Team Indiana
CARSON BAITZ – _IN DUNCAN BAITZ – _IN
OWEN BOXELL – _IN SAMANTHA PAPE – IN

National Winner – Wisconsin Quizbowl
ALEXANDER CHRISTJOHN – _WI ANDREW HERIOUX – WI
PATRICK LEGRAVE – _WI JACELYNN LEWIS – WI
TEAM CONTEST – INTERMEDIATE TEAM JUDGING

National 2nd Runner-up – Team Florida
DIXIE CORBIN – _FL LYLABETH CORBIN – _FL
SAMANTHA HARPER – _FL BENJAMIN VREEKEN – _FL

National 1st Runner-up – Maryland Intermediates
ANNIKA GULLING – _MD SHAYLEIGH HANNIGAN – _MD
LAUREN E SCHROEDER – _MD JACOB UDOVICH – MD

National Winner – The District 1 Dominators
MAYA LOWDER – _ID ISABELLA STOUFFER – WA
FRANCESCA TERRONES – WA ISABELLE WASSEEN – WY
TEAM CONTEST – SENIOR TEAM JUDGING

National 2nd Runner-up – Team Ohio
EMMA EARLY – _OH WILLIAM FLAHERTY – _OH
DEE DEE SONCRANT – _OH JOSEPH SONCRANT – OH

National 1st Runner-up – District 8 Judging
REBEKAH CLAAR – _IN ISABELLE VALENTINE – MI MORGAN WALKER – _KY DYLAN WHITMER – IN

National Winner – District 3 Senior Judging Team
ROBERT BJ JONES – _IA COURTNEY LARSON – _MN
SHELBI STARR – NE ISAAC WHITE – NE

ROYALTY CONTEST – LORD
4th Runner-up Lord – CARSON BAITZ – IN
3rd Runner-up Lord – JOEL C ARMSTRONG – WA
2nd Runner-up Lord – ROY SCHLICKMAN – IL
1st Runner-up Lord – AUSTIN STUTLER – PA
ARBA Lord – WESTON JOHNSON – KS

ROYALTY CONTEST – LADY
4th Runner-up Lady – KLOEY LEWIS – IL
3rd Runner-up Lady – MORIA NOVAKOSKI – MI
2nd Runner-up Lady – NATALIE KEEN – MI
1st Runner-up Lady – SARA FORRY – PA
ARBA Lady – ABIGAIL BELL – PA

ROYALTY CONTEST – PRINCE
4th Runner-up Prince – DUNCAN BAITZ – IN
3rd Runner-up Prince – ALEXANDER CHRISTJOHN – WI
2nd Runner-up Prince – JAMES KUHLMAN – FL
1st Runner-up Prince – LEVI BELL – PA
ARBA Prince – CLAYTON MARTONE – _MD

ROYALTY CONTEST – PRINCESS
4th Runner-up Princess – EMERY TREVINO – WA
3rd Runner-up Princess – KRYSTAL TONDRE – TX
2nd Runner-up Princess – ABBY FORRESTER – WA
1st Runner-up Princess – SAMANTHA PAPE – IN
ARBA Princess – JADELYN NOVAKOSKI – MI

ROYALTY CONTEST – DUKE
4th Runner-up Duke – LANDON MOORE – TX
3rd Runner-up Duke – DANIEL JOHNSON – OR
2nd Runner-up Duke – XANDER NOVAKOSKI – MI
1st Runner-up Duke – CALEB BELL – PA
ARBA Duke – ISAAC BELL – PA

ROYALTY CONTEST – DUCHESS
4th Runner-up Duchess – KATJA WALLS – IL
3rd Runner-up Duchess – TRINITY ROACH – CA
2nd Runner-up Duchess – MADDISON CAMPBELL – MI
1st Runner-up Duchess – ERIN JOHNSON – KS
ARBA Duchess – EMMA WARD – _OR

ROYALTY CONTEST – KING
4th Runner-up King – ZACHARY FARLOW – PA
3rd Runner-up King – JOEY UDOVICH – MD
2nd Runner-up King – KYLE KOSS – WI
1st Runner-up King – DAKOTA MANNING – LA
ARBA King – JACOB BELL – PA

ROYALTY CONTEST – QUEEN
4th Runner-up Queen – LOLA MELENDEZ – OR
3rd Runner-up Queen – MEGAN MAYJOR – OR
2nd Runner-up Queen – EMMA EARLY – OH
1st Runner-up Queen – ELIZABETH SANDY – WA
ARBA Queen – STEPHANY BRUNDAGE – CA

Click here to access ARBA Youth Committee contact info… Click here to access Youth Scholarship information… Click to view past and present Youth Royalty winners… Click here to access Youth Contest info…

The American Rabbit Breeders Association is committed to the development and expansion of the ARBA Youth Department as a means to engage young rabbit and cavy members in reaching their fullest potential – both as knowledgeable and accomplished participants in the rabbit/cavy hobby and as responsible adults capable of contributing in positive ways to the hobby and society in general.

Contests

ARBA youth activities and contests provide a variety of enrichment activities that encourage youth participants to develop knowledge and skill regarding rabbit and cavy husbandry; responsibility, teamwork, and leadership. These skills enable youth members to thrive and succeed throughout their lives – within and outside of the hobby.

Congratulations to all the winners and participants of the 2018 ARBA Youth Contests!

We hope to see many ARBA youth participating in the 2019 ARBA Youth Contests to be held during the 96th ARBA National Convention to be held in Reno, NV – October 20 – 23, 2019.

Questions about the ARBA Youth Contests can be directed to the Youth Committee Chair, Tom Berger by email at: tlberger793@yahoo.com.

Members who’s circumstances prevent them from attending the National Convention can still participate! The following contests DO NOT require actual attendance at the convention:

  • Education Contest
  • T-shirt Contest
  • Management Contest
  • Achievement Contest

In addition to the four contests listed above, the Youth Department has several downloadable files to help you succeed when competing in contests, conventions & shows. The Youth Contest Packet includes all youth contest applications and instructions. The guides contain information to help you put your best foot forward. Please download these files to help give you that “edge”.

2018 Youth Contest Forms and Rules are available via this link. Members are encouraged to familiarize themselves with the files below until the release of 2019 forms.

For questions and comments about the Youth Department and Youth Programs, contact:
Tom Berger
tlberger793@yahoo.com
574-243-1183
PO Box 365
Lapaz, IN 46537

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
PHP Code Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com